Region Jnkpings ln The Microsystem Festival
plus.rjl.se/microsystemfestival

The Microsystem Festival 2018 - Program

 


Pre-Festival Day - February 27

A day consisting of several selectable streams:

 


The Microsystem Festival - February 28


9.00-9.45 Registration and Coffee

9.45-10.15 Opening of the 15th Clinical Microsystem Festival

10.15-11.10 Keynote I: Micromastery
                   Presenter: Göran Henriks
                   (Qulturum, Region Jönköping County, Sweden)

11.10-12.00 My microsystem

12.00-13.15 Lunch
 


Block A 13.15-16.45 (Afternoon Refreshments 14.30-15.00)
 

A1

The Mastery of Co-production
Presenters: Patrik Blomqvist and Annmargreth Kvarnefors (Region Jönköping County, Sweden), Lars Winborg (HSO, Sweden) and Alison Cameron (Alison Cameron Consulting, UK)

A2

The mastery of resilience and wellbeing with caregivers
Presenter: Dee Gray (Grays, UK)

A3

Rethinking outpatients - The mastery of flipped thinking
Presenters: Anette Nilsson (Region Jönköping County, Sweden) and Nigel Edwards (Nuffield Trust, UK)

A4

Connectivism: Building mastery in connecting
Presenters: Helen Bevan (National Health Service, UK), Göran Henriks (Region Jönköping County, Sweden) Christian von Plessen (Regional Health Research, University of Southern Denmark) 

A5

Micromastery and Micro-mesosystem Improvement - Coaching -Part 2: Learn Small, Learn Fast
Presenters: Julie Johnson (Northwestern University, USA) and Marjorie Godfrey (The Dartmouth Institute, USA and Jönköping Academy, Sweden)

A6

The mastery of workplace learning
Presenters: To be announced
 


17.00–17.50 Keynote II: Team-Work in crisis
                    Presenter: Stefan Liljegren
 


18.00–20.00 Evening buffet with entertainment
 


The Microsystem Festival – March 1


9.00–9.15 Opening of day two
 


Block B 9.15–10.15 Parallel seminars
 

B1

A new approach to improving patient flow: make it simple, make it fun
Presenter: Simon Sethi (National Health Service, UK)

The Flow Coaching Academy program – replication by social franchise
Presenters: Martha Paren (International Centre for Social Franchising), Tom Downes (National Health Service, UK) and Carlene Rowson (National Health Service, UK)

B2

The Microsystem that has saved real lifes and gives hope for future. "The Power of One That Inspires Everyone".
Presenter: Arman Harutyunyan (Yerevan State Medical University, Armenia)

Adopting design thinking approach to inpatient postnatal care in a busy National Health Service hospital in United Kingdom to improve user experience and quality of care
Presenter: Sunita Sharma (National Health Service, UK)

B3

Micro mastery show of the gems from Gouda
Presenters: Lia Donkers and Astrid van der Bas (Transmural Network, Netherlands)

To be announced
Presenter: To be announced

B4

Cross country collaboration as a key for micromastery with Esther (= patient/client)
Presenters: Anna Carlbom (The Graham Care Group, UK), Nicoline Vackerberg (Region Jönköping County, Sweden) and Esther Lim (SingHealth, Singapore)

The Design and Learning Centre for Clinical and Social Innovation is "Making out-of-hospital care safer for both citizens and the professionals" by using micromastery type techniques as demonstrated by the implementation of the ESTHER culture of care
Presenters: Robert Stewart (Design and Learning Centre for Clinical and Social Innovation, UK) and Anna Carlbom (The Graham Care Group, UK)

B5

Shared decision making with children with brain injuries and their families: A quality improvement project
Presenter: Tai Frater (Brunel University London, UK) 

The brain tumour team - from idea to reality
Presenters: Ann-Charlotte Bremer, Anne-Lie Lindevall, Charlotte Åström och Jard Svensson (Neurosurgical clinic at the University Hospital in Linköping, Sweden)

B6

What are patients really waiting for? How to make the invisible visible in an acute NHS hospital
Presenters: Cindy Storer and Liz Watson (National Health Service, UK)

Cooperation in the best interests of the child
Presenters: Gunilla Yngve and Ewa Geel (Region Jönköping County, Sweden)

B7

To be announced
Presenter: To be announced

 


10.15–10.45 Morning Refreshments
 


10.45–11.45 Keynote III: Patient Experience, Cyborg 101 
                    PresenterChris Dancy


11.45–12.15 "My microsystem"
 


12.15–13.30 Lunch
 


Block C 13.30–14.30 Parallel seminars

 

C1

"Big Room" live – the power of Flow Coaching to improve care across a mesosystem
Presenters: Tom Downes (National Health Service, UK), Martha Paren (International Centre for Social Franchising) and Carlene Rowson (National Health Service, UK)

C2

Organic development of wellness co-production in multiple sclerosis: The Multiple Sclerosis Foundation Wellness Outreach Program at a rural community hospital-based multiple sclerosis clinic in the northeastern United States
Presenter: Brant Oliver (The Dartmouth Institute, USA)

Learning and coping - patient involvement to create education for empowerment and a better life with long term disease
Presenters: Malena Lau and Åsa Davidsson (Västra Götalandsregionen, Sweden) 

C3

The microsystem Institution of Lavigny or how to enhance the quality of rehabilitation (with a partner patient concept), from hope to reality
Presenters: Julien Moncharmont (Institution de Lavigny, Switzerland) and Pierrette Chenevard (Espace Compétences, Switzerland)

Virtual clinic review of Heart Failure patients improves coding accuracy
Presenters: Sadia Khan and Ammu Merin Mathew (West Middlesex University Hospital, UK)

C4 

Building a new Local Care Organisation (LCO) for Manchester from the community front line: a model for local micro-systems to shape strategy and big system change
Presenters: Sophia Christie (UKPrime, UK), Sohail Munshi and Katy Calvin Thomas

Culture Transformation Through Development of Microsystem Clinical Leadership
Presenter: Gay Landstrom (St. John Providence, USA) 

C5

The Mastery of Your Daily Work – From structures to feelings
Moderators: Maria Malmström (Region Jönköping County, Sweden) and Pernilla Söderberg (Region Jönköping County, Sweden)

C6

Setting up a Primary Care Quality Improvement Network
Presenters: Lisa Carter, Jo Bennett and Elouise Johnstone (National Health Service, UK)

Seamless Surgery - Experience the elective surgical pathway at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust from the patient perspective and see how the Seamless Surgery team are improving the pathway
Presenters: Paul Griffiths and Caroline Eadson (National Health Service, UK)

C7

Open Space
Moderator: Anna Carlbom (The Graham Care Group, UK)

 


14.30–15.00 Afternoon Refreshments
 


15.00–16.00 Keynote IV: Micromastery, ending of the Festival
                     


 Improvement Science Day - March 2

The knowledge and understanding of Clinical Microsystems have matured considerably in the past years. The Clinical Microsystem Festival is therefore followed by an Improvement Science Day, March 2, with a special focus on new research in the field. During the day we will get possibilities to share and explore research questions and methodologies.
The Improvement Science Day offers several lectures by internationally recognized researchers. The common denominators are the engagement in quality improvement of health care, the recognition of clinical microsystems and measures as engines for change. This will be illuminated from different perspectives by the lecturer.
The Improvement Science Day does also contain shorter oral presentations regarding the recent research in the field of clinical Microsystems and a poster walk.

Contact

Pernilla Söderberg
Project leader
pernilla.soderberg@rjl.se

Annika O'Connor
Project coordinator
annika.o.connor@rjl.se

Anna Lindman
Study Visit coordinator
anna.lindman@rjl.se

Anna Lindman
Web and information coordinator

 

Location

Qulturum, House B4, County Hospital Ryhov, Jönköping

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

Uppdaterad: 2017-12-15
Rebecka Berger, Qulturum, Verksamhetsnära funktion